Privacy Policy

Welcome to Pupilfirst! This website is owned and operated by Pupilfirst Pvt. Ltd., a private limited company having its registered office at 1st Floor, C M Complex, Kalavath Road, Palarivattom, Kochi — 682025 (" Pupilfirst", "we"," us" or "our"). By accessing our website, viz, pupilfirst.org ("Website"), you are agreeing to be bound by this Privacy Policy, Terms and Conditions of use of the Website ("Terms") and all applicable laws and regulations. The capitalized words used and are not defined herein shall have the same meaning as assigned to such words in the Terms.

Pupilfirst is committed to respecting and protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy will explain how Pupilfirst collects, uses and discloses the personal data shared, or communicated by you through this Website. You can browse the Website without telling us who you are or revealing any personal data about yourself.

  1. What data do we collect?

    The personal data ("Data") we collect is likely to include:

    • Your IP address
    • Cookie IDs

    Sensitive personal data reveals your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, genetic data, biometric data, data concerning health or data concerning sex life or sexual orientation. We do not intentionally collect any sensitive personal data from you through the Website.

  2. How do we collect your Data?

    You directly provide our company the Data when you use or view our Website via your browser's cookies. If you would like to know more about our use of cookies and how to manage them, please read our Cookie Notice.

  3. How will we use your Data?

    We use the data we collect to:

    • To store and use information about any service errors or interruptions that you have experienced in order to help us create fixes and to make technical improvements to our Website.
    • For complying with applicable laws.
  4. What is our legal basis for processing your Data?

    • Consent: We may process your data if you have given us specific consent to use your personal information for a specific purpose.
    • Legitimate interests: We may process your Data to ensure that your interactions with our Website or service are optimal. For example, if you encounter bugs or crashes on the Website, we may use your personal information to "debug" the instance, in order to prevent future failures.
    • Legal Obligations: We may disclose your information where we are legally required to do so in order to comply with applicable law, governmental requests, a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process, such as in response to a court order or a subpoena (including in response to public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements).
  5. Who will we share your Data with?

    • Your personal details may be shared with third party organisations we have contracted to provide services to us which include processing Data. For example, we use Cloudflare to ensure uninterrupted service of the website. Only companies who can provide adequate safeguards will be used to ensure your Data is stored and handled securely.
    • We reserve the right to disclose your personal information to comply with applicable laws and government or regulatory bodies' lawful requests for information. We may also have to release information because of a legal requirement on us or pursuant to a court order.
    • We may transfer, sell or assign any of the information described in this Privacy Policy to third parties as a result of a sale, merger, consolidation, change of control, transfer of assets or reorganisation of our business.
    • We may share any information with our other affiliates to help detect and prevent identity theft, fraud and other potentially illegal acts; to prevent abuse of the Website; and to facilitate joint or co-branded services.
    • We may disclose your Information to the extent such disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce our Terms or Privacy Policy and in order to respond to claims of any other user or third-party. We will not transfer your personal data to third parties (other than as set out in this Section 5 of the Privacy Policy) unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.
  6. How do we store your Data and will your Data be sent overseas?

    As you are probably aware, services on the internet are accessible globally so collection and transmission of personal data is not always confined to one country. By using this Website or any website we link through to, your Data may be processed in or transferred to other countries and you agree to your Data being transferred or processed in this way. The Data collected directly from you through the Website, shall be stored in the US.

  7. How long do we keep your Data for?

    We will keep your Data only for as long as it is relevant and useful for the purpose for which it was originally collected. Local data retention policies and applicable privacy laws will typically dictate the length of time Data is retained. Your personal data will be retained in compliance with privacy laws and regulations.

  8. What are your data protection rights?

    • Right to confirmation and access: you have the right to request a copy of the Data that we hold about you.
    • Right to correction and erasure: you have a right to correct Data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete, and you have a right to request the erasure of personal data.
    • Right to data portability: you have the right to have the Data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.
    • Right to withdraw your consent: you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.
    • Right to be forgotten: you have the right to prevent the continued disclosure of your Data.

    The above rights are not absolute and certain exemptions will apply.

  9. How to contact us

    If you wish to exercise your data protection rights, or have doubts about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at [email protected].

    In accordance with Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

    Name: Hari Gopal

    E-mail ID: [email protected]

  10. Disclaimer

    We are committed to making sure your Data is secure. To prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have technical and organizational measures to safeguard and secure your Data. All our personnel and third parties that we engage to process your Data are obliged to respect your data's confidentiality. Due to the existing environment, we however cannot ensure that your Data will never be disclosed in ways not otherwise described in this Privacy Policy. Therefore, although we use industry standard practices to protect your privacy, no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage, is one hundred percent secure. If you believe your Data has been compromised, please contact us at the details set forth in the How to Contact Us section in this Privacy Policy. If we learn of a security systems breach, we will inform you and the authorities of the occurrence of the breach in accordance with applicable law.

    We use commercially reasonable safeguards to help keep the Data collected through the Website secure. However, we cannot ensure the security of any Data you transmit on the Website or guarantee that Data on the Website may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed.

  11. Privacy policies of other websites

    This Website contains links to other websites. Our Privacy Policy applies only to our Website. If you click on a link to another website, you shall be bound by the privacy policy of that website.

  12. Changes to our Privacy Policy

    We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. The updated Privacy Policy will always be made available to you on this Website. Your continued use of our services and this Website shall be deemed your acceptance of the updated Privacy Policy.

    This Privacy Policy was last updated on July 30, 2020.

This cookie notice ("Notice") is for visitors and users of the Website. It sets out how we use cookies. Capitalized terms not defined here shall have the same meaning assigned to it in our Terms.

  1. What are cookies?

    A cookie (also known as browser cookie) is a small piece of data (essentially text files) sent from a website and stored on your browser. Cookies allow websites to remember information, such as recognizing you even when you reload web pages.

    When you visit our Website, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology. You can learn more about cookies at this website.

  2. How do we use cookies?

    We collect a number of cookies from our users for various reasons, including serving you content tailored to your own specifications for improving your overall experience of the Website. Amongst other things, the cookies we use allow users submit forms on the Website.

    We do our utmost to respect users' privacy, so we only use cookies that are strictly necessary. We believe that your experience of the site would be adversely affected if you opt out of the cookies we use.

  3. What types of cookies do we use?

    We use different kinds of cookies on our Website as follows:

    • Strictly necessary
      • Pupilfirst cookies: These are cookies directly managed by our Website and are used for critical functionality like allowing you to submit forms.
      • Cloudflare cookies: Cloudflare is a third-party service we use to improve Website security and performance. You can learn more about how Cloudflare uses these cookies in this article.
    • Analytics
      • Google Analytics cookies: These cookies collect information that is used either in aggregate form to help us understand how our Website is being used or how effective our marketing campaigns are, or to help us customize our Website for you.
  4. How to manage your cookies

    You can use this link, or the Manage Cookies link at the bottom of every page our Website to control which cookies we use. Strictly necessary cookies will always be enabled, whereas optional cookies can be disabled using this dialog. You can also set your browser not to accept cookies, and this website will instruct you on how to remove cookies from your browser. However, some of our Website features may be severely degraded as a result.